Idioma

Persulfatos

SODIUM PERSULFATE

7775-27-1


Sacks of 25 kilos.


Odorless white powder, m.p. 356 °F, Specific gravity 2.40, solubility in water 55.6 (g / 100ml at 68 °F), PH 6.0 (in 1% solution).


Sodium peroxydisulfate, disodium salt.


Strong oxidizing agent used as a bleach particularly in hair cosmetics for hair discoloration. It is a source of free radicals being useful as a channeling in polymerizations and accelerated curing of adhesives with low formaldehyde content. It is also used as a soil conditioner and in dyes.